We use privacy-friendly analytics to understand traffic. With your consent we also load Google Analytics. No analytics cookies are set until you accept. See our privacy policy.
Premier League 2026/27. An xG-based strength rating from the rolling win-probability model. Power is the expected goal difference per match against an average team — ratings update after every game, so this reflects end-of-season form, not just the final table.
| # | Team | Power | Attack | Defence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Arsenal | +1.02 | 1.17 | 0.63 |
| 2 | Bournemouth | +0.97 | 1.27 | 0.79 |
| 3 | Manchester City | +0.85 | 1.35 | 0.98 |
| 4 | Nottingham Forest | +0.67 | 1.11 | 0.83 |
| 5 | Tottenham Hotspur | +0.67 | 0.98 | 0.67 |
| 6 | Fulham | +0.58 | 1.07 | 0.85 |
| 7 | Brighton & Hove Albion | +0.56 | 1.17 | 0.99 |
| 8 | Liverpool | +0.36 | 0.96 | 0.89 |
| 9 | Everton | +0.30 | 1.02 | 1.00 |
| 10 | Chelsea | +0.22 | 0.96 | 0.99 |
| 11 | Brentford | +0.21 | 1.00 | 1.04 |
| 12 | Leeds United | +0.20 | 0.89 | 0.92 |
| 13 | Sunderland | +0.18 | 1.02 | 1.09 |
| 14 | Manchester United | +0.09 | 1.02 | 1.17 |
| 15 | Aston Villa | -0.05 | 0.91 | 1.15 |
| 16 | Hull City | -0.09 | 0.79 | 1.03 |
| 17 | Ipswich Town | -0.14 | 0.92 | 1.23 |
| 18 | Coventry City | -0.17 | 0.73 | 1.02 |
| 19 | Newcastle United | -0.22 | 0.88 | 1.25 |
| 20 | Crystal Palace | -0.39 | 0.89 | 1.39 |
Attack/Defence are multipliers vs league average (1.00). Attack > 1 = creates more xG than average; Defence < 1 = concedes less. Power = expected xG for − against vs an average opponent.